Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL TODD M. B. VICIAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Todd Vician is the Commander of the Air Force Public Affairs Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas, a field operating agency of the Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, with more than 350 people at eight locations worldwide. Colonel Vician leads the agency that is responsible for Air Force Combat Camera operations; oversees archiving and distribution measurement and analysis for all PA products; manages licensing and branding of Air Force trademarks; deploys crisis response teams providing Air Force PA support to contingencies; conducts research and establishes guidance on emerging technologies for future PA operations; assists with managing career field force development training; provides standards and evaluations guidance for PA activities; and field tests and purchases future equipment systems for the public affairs career field.

Col. Vician has served at various squadron, group, wing, and headquarters units stateside and overseas. He has deployed to Afghanistan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Spain, and Italy while supporting overseas contingency operations. He commanded Air Force services squadrons in the United States and while deployed supporting Operation Enduring Freedom. Col. Vician served in a NATO operations center in Kabul, Afghanistan, and also commanded a mission support group of nearly 1,500 military, civilian and contract personnel. Prior to his current position, he was the chief of staff for Seventh Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea, where he directed a staff of 1,000 combined United States-Republic of Korea personnel in policy, training, development, coordination and execution to support air operations and missions that support the United Nations Command’s armistice agreement in Korea.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Arts, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
1996 Master of Mass Communication, Arizona State University, Tempe
2005 Master of Military Operational Art, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1990–July 1992, Deputy Chief of Public Affairs, 93rd Bomb Wing, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
2. July 1992–July 1994, Chief of Public Affairs, 775th Air Base Group, San Vito dei Normanni AB, Italy
3. July 1994–June 1996, Graduate Student, Arizona State University, Tempe
4. June 1996–July 1998, Chief of Public Affairs Human Resource Development, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
5. July 1998–July 2000, Public Affairs Adviser to the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. July 2000–July 2002, Chief of Public Affairs, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. July 2002–July 2004, Commander, 347th Services Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga. (July 2003–November 2003, Commander 376th Expeditionary Services Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyz Republic)
8. July 2004–June 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2005–July 2009, Press Officer, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2009–July 2010, Chief of Public Affairs Current Operations, Headquarters ISAF Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
11. July 2010–July 2011, Chief of Current Operations, Secretary of the Air Force Public Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2011–June 2012, National Defense Fellow, Georgetown University, Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2012–June 2013, Director of Public Affairs, Headquarters ACC, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
14. July 2013–July 2015, Commander, 72d Mission Support Group, Tinker AFB, Ok.
15. September 2015–July 2017, Chief of Staff, Seventh Air Force, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
16. July 2017–present, Commander, Air Force Public Affairs Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2005–July 2009, Press Officer, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2009-July 2010, Chief of Public Affairs Current Operations, Headquarters ISAF Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a lieutenant colonel
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 1, 1990
First Lieutenant Feb. 1, 1992
Captain Feb. 1, 1994
Major April 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2006
Colonel October 1, 2011

(Current as of July 2017)