HomeReferencesBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RAHEEM J. MOORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

 

Chief Master Sergeant Raheem J. Moore is the Air Force Public Affairs Enlisted Career Field Manager, Office of Public Affairs, Secretary of the Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington D.C. He is responsible for the education, training and career development of 1,200 active duty public affairs broadcasters and photojournalists. He advises the Director of Public Affairs and serves as the functional expert to the Air Staff for all public affairs enlisted issues.

A Pittsburgh native, Chief Moore entered the Air Force in August 1995 as a still photographic specialist. Before assuming his current position, he served in a variety of public affairs, multimedia and leadership positions. He performed as a Photojournalist to the Commander of Air Force Space Command and as a Public Affairs Superintendent of a Fighter Wing. He has also held various leadership positions in multimedia flights and served three joint assignments. He served as a forensic photographer helping to identify unaccounted for Americans from past conflicts. The recovery operations took him to Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, China, Papua New Guinea, Belgium and Germany. Chief Moore has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION

2000 Airman Leadership School, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina

2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colorado

2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course

2010 Associate of Applied Science in Audiovisual Production, Community College of the Air Force

2011 Joint Senior Enlisted Public Affairs Course, Ft. Meade, Maryland

2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama

2014 Bachelor of Business Administration, Jones International University, Centennial, Colorado

2015 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2017 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS

1.Aug 1995 - Oct 1995, Basic Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.Oct 1995 - Mar 1996, Basic Still Photography Technical Training, NAS Pensacola, Florida

3.Mar 1996 - Jun 1997, Still Photographer Assistant, 319th Air RefuelingWing,Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota

4. Jun 1997 - Jun 2000, Imagery Production Apprentice, Joint Analysis Center, RAF Molesworth, United Kingdom

5. Jun 2000 - Sep 2001, NCOIC, Base Photo Lab, 4th Fighter Wing Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina

6. Sept 2001 - Nov 2004, Forensic Photographer, Joint POW/MIA Accounting Command Hickam AFB, Hawaii

7. Nov 2004 - Nov 2005, NCOIC Base Photo Lab, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic Of Korea

8. Nov 2005 - Sept 2007, Photojournalist to the Commander, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado

9. Sep 2007 - Sep 2010, Superintendent, Public Affairs, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Arizona (July 2008 - January 2009, NCOIC, Public Affairs, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)

10.Sep 2010 - Sep 2012, Superintendent, Operating Location Pentagon, Air Force Public Affairs Agency, Pentagon, Washington D.C. (Mar 2011- Sep 2011, Superintendent, Public Affairs Advisory Team 5, NATO Training Mission, Camp Stone, Afghanistan)

11.Sep 2012 – Sep 2015, Superintendent, Operations Briefing Branch, J3 Operations Division, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

12.Sep 2015 – Sep 2017, Public Affairs Assistant Career Field Manager, Secretary of the Air Force Public Affairs, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

13.Sep 2017 - May 2019, Public Affairs Chief Enlisted Manager, Headquarters, United States Air Forces in Europe -Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany

14.May 2019 – Present, Public Affairs Career Field Manager, Secretary of the Air Force Public Affairs, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2009 Air Education and Training Command Public Affairs Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2012 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2014 Magna Cum Laude honors, Jones International University

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 1 March 2017

(Current as of May 2019)